Oakhurst Silver Dressage Show Oct 01 - See details here.    Upper Canada Derby at Oakhurst - Sept 23 - Entry Form Here

Oakhurst3DE Schedule

Oakhurst 3 Day Event Clinic

17th – 20th August, 2017

Competitors must arrive before the Thursday 1:00pm briefing, please check in with the stable manager upon arrival.

If you have questions about stabling arrangements, please contact Mark Nelson 613-227-9784.

 

Thursday August 17th

10:00am         Horses may arrive, packages and numbers may be picked up from the secretary, and In-Barn Inspections will be performed as horses arrive.

1:00pm            Official Welcome and Competitor briefing given by Mark Nelson & Ruth Allum, along with a demonstration of what is expected at Horse Inspection.

3:00pm           First Horse Inspection, followed by a group drive around phases A & C

Start times for Dressage will be published after the first Horse Inspection

5:00pm           Rider Meeting with presentation on the importance of Rider Fitness by

Jessica Dilliot – Head of Sport Science at Equestrian Canada

6:00pm           ‘Welcome Cocktail Party’ sponsored by the Ashton Brewing Company – Guest speaker Quinn Hodge

 

Friday August 18th

Friday August 18th

9:00am            Dressage Begins with the Training division (Training Test 2), followed by the Pre-Training division (Pre-Training Test 2), and finishing with the Entry division (Entry Test 2).

Judge and Clinician Evelyne Orel will be scoring each test as well as giving direct feedback on the ride after each test.

A light lunch will be provided for riders, their groom and the ‘All Access Pass’ participants in the hospitality area

9:00am            ‘Jump Big Equestrian’ will be onsite with their Equestrian Horse & Rider Apparel!

10:00am           Steeplechase practice session for the Training riders #1-5

10:00am          Entry Cross Country Course Walk

11:00am           Steeplechase practice session for the Training riders #6-10

12:00pm          Steeplechase practice session for the Pre-Training riders #11-14

12:45pm          Steeplechase practice session for the Pre-Training riders #15-18

1:00pm            Training Cross Country Course Walk

1:30pm            Steeplechase practice session for the Pre-Training riders #19-22, 33

2:30pm            Steeplechase practice session for the Entry riders #23-27

3:00pm           Pre-Training Cross Country Course Walk

3:30pm            Steeplechase practice session for the Entry riders #28-32

4:30pm            Steeplechase practice session for the Entry riders #34-38                         All Steeplechase sessions will be given by Ruth Allum

 6:00pm           Media Tent interviews with Elizabeth Hay – Top 3 in each division

Followed by: Rider Briefing – ‘The 10-minute Box Strategy and what to expect’ and ‘How to write your A, B, C, D time card!’

 

Saturday August 19th

10:15am           Endurance day begins!

Super Groom Sandra Andresen and Dr. JD Adams of Russell Equine Vet Services will be on hand in the in the 10-minute box to assist riders and grooms

A light lunch will be provided for riders, their groom and the

‘All Access Pass’ participants in the hospitality area

4:00pm           Media Tent interviews with Elizabeth Hay – Top 3 in each division

5:00pm           Show Jumping Course Walks with Jeff McKessock – High Performance Coach (Eventing) & Competition Coach Specialist (Jumper)

6:00pm           Competitors Briefing followed by Party catered by the Lone Star Ranch

Riders, their groom and the ‘All Access Pass’ participants receive one party ticket each.

Additional tickets will be available for purchase in the Secretaries office

 

Sunday August 20th

9:00am                        Final Horse Inspection

10:00am          Show Jumping begins in reverse order of standing – Olympian Colleen Loach will be ringside to provide feedback to each rider as they complete their Show Jumping course (Training division, then Pre-Training division followed by the Entry division)

 

Closing ceremonies with departing address by Keith Bean of Bean Chevrolet, and mounted presentation of awards followed by Media Tent interviews with Elizabeth Hay – Top 3 in each division

2017Oakhurst3DESchedule